With approximately 220,000 deaf
[…] Consulting with the client about the
specific auxiliary aid and services he needs is essential in meeting the ADA’s goal of achieving
effective communication, and your goal of providing the best representation possible
for your disabled client. Primarily because the “type of auxiliary aid or
service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance
with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length,
and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication
is taking place.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).This requires that you learn
from the client the type of aid or service that works for them.
Additionally, in order for
effective communication to take place, “auxiliary aids and services must be
provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to
protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.” Id.
Often times, a deaf or hard of
hearing client will request an American Sign Language (ASL) interpreter. Other
deaf or hard of hearing individuals may request a Cued speech interpreter.
These are the most common requests that you can expect to receive when