Wednesday, December 4, 2013
[…] Consulting with the client about the specific auxiliary aid and services he needs is essential in meeting the ADA’s goal of achieving effective communication, and your goal of providing the best representation possible for your disabled client. Primarily because the “type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).This requires that you learn from the client the type of aid or service that works for them.

Additionally, in order for effective communication to take place, “auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.” Id. 

Often times, a deaf or hard of hearing client will request an American Sign Language (ASL) interpreter. Other deaf or hard of hearing individuals may request a Cued speech interpreter.